Annex B. Schedule for review visit to Mexico

Monday, 18 June 2018 (Mexico City)

8:30 - 9:50

Dirección General de Educación Superior Universitaria (DGESU - SEP)

Directorate-General for University Education (SEP)

10:00 – 11:30

Coordinación Nacional de Becas de Educación Superior (CNBES –SEP)

National Coordination Office for Student Grants (SEP)

14:00 – 15:00

Subsecretario de Educación Superior

Meeting with Undersecretary for Higher Education

16:30 – 17:20

Tecnológico Nacional de México (TeNM)

National Technological of Mexico

17:30 – 18:20

Dirección General de Profesiones (DGP - SEP)

Directorate-General for Professions (SEP)

Tuesday, 19 June 2018 (Mexico City)

8:30 – 9:50

Federación de Instituciones Mexicanas Particulares de Educación Superior (FIMPES)

Federation of Mexican Private Higher Education Institutions

10:00 – 10:50

Comités Interinstitucionales para la Evaluación de la Educación Superior (CIEES)

Inter-institutional Committees for Higher Education Assessment

11:20 – 12:50

Consejo Nacional de Ciencia y Tecnología (CONACYT)

National Council for Science and Technology

14:00 – 15:50

Asociación Nacional de Universidades e Instituciones de Educación Superior (ANUIES)

National Association of Universities and Higher Education Institutions

16:00 – 16:50

Consejo para la Acreditación de la Educación Superior, A.C. (COPAES)

Council for the Accreditation of Higher Education

17:00 – 17:50

Universidad Abierta y a Distancia de México (UNADM)

Open and Distance University of Mexico

Wednesday, 20 June 2018 (Puebla)

10:30 – 13:30

Benemérita Universidad Autónoma de Puebla (BUAP)

Benemérita Autonomous University of Puebla

14:45 – 18:00

Universidad Popular Autónoma del Estado de Puebla (UPAEP)

Thursday, 21 June 2018 (Hidalgo)

10:00 – 13:00 (Group 1)

Universidad Tecnológica de Mineral de la Reforma

Technological University of Mineral de la Reforma

10:00 – 13:00 (Group 2)

Universidad Politécnica de Pachuca

Polytechnic University of Pachuca

14:30 – 17:00

Instituto Tecnológico de Pachuca

Pachuca Institute of Technology

Friday, 22 June 2018 (Mexico City)

8:00 – 8:50

Dirección General de Acreditación, Incorporación y Revalidación (SEP)

Directorate-General of Accreditation, Affiliation and Revalidation (SEP)

9:00 – 9:50

Dirección General Adjunta de Programación y Presupuesto de Educación de la SHCP

Deputy Directorate-General for Education Programming and Budget, Secretariat of Finance (SHCP)

10:00-10:50

Dirección General de Educación Superior para Profesionales de la Educación (DGESPE - SEP)

Directorate-General for Higher Education for Education Professionals (SEP)

11:00-11:50

Escuela Normal Superior de México

Higher Normal School of Mexico

Monday, 25 June 2018 (Mérida)

9:00 – 13:00

Universidad Autónoma de Yucatán

Autonomous University of Yucatán

15:30 – 18:00

Universidad Anáhuac Mayab

Anáhuac Mayab University

Tuesday, 26 June 2018 (Mérida)

9:00 – 10:00

Secretaría de Investigación, Innovación y Educación Superior del Estado de Yucatán

Secretariat of Research, Innovation and Higher Education of the State of Yucatan

10:10 – 11:00

Empleadores regionales

Regional employers

12:00 - 13:50 Group 1

Instituto Tecnológico de Mérida

Technological Institute of Mérida

12:00 - 13:50 Group 2

Escuela Normal Superior “Profesor Antonio Betancourt Pérez”

Higher Normal School “Profesor Antonio Betancourt Pérez”

Wednesday, 27 June 2018 (Mexico City)

8:30 – 9:20

Confederación Nacional de Trabajadores Universitarios (CONTU)

National Confederation of University Workers

9:30 – 11:30

Sesión de trabajo del equipo OCDE

Working meeting OECD team

13:00 –15:00

Sesión de presentación de resultados preliminares Subsecretario de Educación Superior

Preliminary results presentation session Under-secretariat of Higher Education

End of the section – Back to iLibrary publication page