copy the linklink copied! Annex E. The development and implementation of PISA: A collaborative effort
PISA is a collaborative effort, bringing together experts from the participating countries, steered jointly by their governments on the basis of shared, policy-driven interests.
A PISA Governing Board, on which each country is represented, determines the policy priorities for PISA, in the context of OECD objectives, and oversees adherence to these priorities during the implementation of the programme. This includes setting priorities for the development of indicators, for establishing the assessment instruments, and for reporting the results.
Experts from participating countries also serve on working groups that are charged with linking policy objectives with the best internationally available technical expertise. By participating in these expert groups, countries ensure that the instruments are internationally valid and take into account the cultural and educational contexts in OECD member and partner countries and economies, that the assessment materials have strong measurement properties, and that the instruments emphasise authenticity and educational validity.
Through National Project Managers, participating countries and economies implement PISA at the national level subject to the agreed administration procedures. National Project Managers play a vital role in ensuring that the implementation of the survey is of high quality, and verify and evaluate the survey results, analyses, reports and publications.
The design and implementation of the surveys, within the framework established by the PISA Governing Board, is the responsibility of external contractors. For PISA 2018, the overall management of contractors and implementation was carried out by the Educational Testing Service (ETS) in the United States as the Core A contractor. Tasks under Core A also included instrument development, development of the computer platform, survey operations and meetings, scaling, analysis and data products. These tasks were implemented in co-operation with the following subcontractors; i) the University of Luxembourg for support with test development; ii) the Unité d’analyse des systèmes et des pratiques d’enseignement (aSPe) at the University of Liège in Belgium for test development and coding training for open-response items; iii) the International Association for the Evaluation of Educational Achievement (IEA) in the Netherlands for the data management software; iv) Westat in the United States for survey operations; v) Deutsches Institut für Internationale Pädagogische Forschung (DIPF) in Germany, with co-operation from Statistics Canada, for the development of the questionnaires; and vi) HallStat SPRL in Belgium for the translation referee.
The remaining tasks related to the implementation of PISA 2018 were implemented through three additional contractors – Cores B to D. The development of the cognitive assessment frameworks for reading and global competence and of the framework for questionnaires was carried out by Pearson in the United Kingdom as the Core B contractor. Core C focused on sampling and was the responsibility of Westat in the United States in co-operation with the Australian Council for Educational Research (ACER) for the sampling software KeyQuest. Linguistic quality control and the development of the French source version for Core D were undertaken by cApStAn, who worked in collaboration with BranTra as a subcontractor.
The OECD Secretariat has overall managerial responsibility for the programme, monitors its implementation daily, acts as the secretariat for the PISA Governing Board, builds consensus among countries and serves as the interlocutor between the PISA Governing Board and the international Consortium charged with implementing the activities. The OECD Secretariat also produces the indicators and analyses and prepares the international reports and publications in co-operation with the PISA Consortium and in close consultation with member and partner countries and economies both at the policy level (PISA Governing Board) and at the level of implementation (National Project Managers).
copy the linklink copied! PISA governing board
Chair of the PISA Governing Board: Michele Bruniges
OECD Members and PISA associates
Australia: Rick Persse, Rhyan Bloor1 and Gabrielle Phillips2
Austria: Mark Német
Belgium: Isabelle Erauw and Geneviève Hindryckx
Brazil: Alexandre Ribeiro Pereira Lopes, Maria Helena Guimarães De Castro3, Maria Inês Fini4 and José Francisco Soares5
Canada: Gilles Bérubé, Kathryn O’Grady, Pierre Brochu6 and Tomasz Gluszynski7
Chile: Claudia Matus and Carolina Flores8
Czech Republic: Tomas Zatloukal
Denmark: Charlotte Rotbøll Sjøgreen, Hjalte Meilvang, Eyðun Gaard, Mette Hansen9 and Frida Poulsen10
Estonia: Maie Kitsing
Finland: Tommi Karjalainen and Najat Ouakrim-Soivio11
France: Ronan Vourc’h, Thierry Rocher12 and Bruno Trosseille13
Germany: Jens Fischer-Kottenstede, Katharina Koufen, Elfriede Ohrnberger and Martina Diedrich14
Greece: Ioannis Tsirmpas and Chryssa Sofianopoulou15
Hungary: Sándor Brassói
Iceland: Stefan Baldursson
Ireland: Rachel Perkins, Peter Archer16 and Caroline McKeown17
Israel: Hagit Glickman
Italy: Roberto Ricci
Japan: Yu Kameoka and Akiko Ono18
Korea: Jimin Cho, Ji-Young Park, Dong-In Bae19, Inn-Soon Jung20, Sungsook Kim21, Myungae Lee22, Bu Ho Nam23 and Jea Yun Park24
Latvia: Alona Babica and Liga Lejiņa25
Lithuania: Rita Dukynaite
Luxembourg: Amina Afif
Mexico: Andres Sanchez, Ana María Aceves Estrada26, Eduardo Backhoff Escudero27 and Otto Granados Roldán28
Netherlands: Marjan Zandbergen
New Zealand: Craig Jones and Lisa Rodgers29
Norway: Marthe Akselsen and Anne-Berit Kavli30
Poland: Piotr Mikiewicz, Lidia Olak31 and Jerzy Wiśniewski32
Portugal: Luís Pereira Dos Santos and Hélder Manuel Diniz De Sousa33
Slovak Republic: Romana Kanovska
Slovenia: Ksenija Bregar Golobic, Mojca Štraus and Andreja Barle Lakota34
Spain: Carmen Tovar Sánchez
Sweden: Ellen Almgren and Eva Lundgren35
Switzerland: Reto Furter, Camil Würgler, Vera Husfeldt36 and Claudia Zahner Rossier37
Thailand: Sukit Limpijumnong, Nantawan Somsook and Supattra Pativisan38
Turkey: Sadri Şensoy and Kemal Bülbül39
United Kingdom: Lorna Bertrand, Keith Dryburgh and Jonathan Wright40
United States: Peggy Carr and Dana Kelly41
Observers (Partner economies)
Albania: Zamira Gjini
Argentina: María Angela Cortelezzi and Elena Duro42
Azerbaijan: Emin Amrullayev
Belarus: Aliaksandr Yakabchuk
Bosnia and Herzegovina: Maja Stojkic
Brunei Darussalam: Shamsiah Zuraini Kanchanawati Tajuddin, Hj Azman Bin Ahmad43 and Hjh Romaizah Hj Mohd Salleh44
Bulgaria: Neda Oscar Kristanova
Beijing-Shanghai-Jiangsu-Zhejiang (China): Zhang Jin, Xiang Mingcan, Jun Fang45, Yanpin Hu46 and Lin Shiliang47
Colombia: María Figueroa Cahnspeyer and Ximena Dueñas Herrera48
Costa Rica: Pablo José Mena Castillo, Melania Brenes Monge, Edgar Mora Altamirano49 and Alicia Vargas Porras50
Croatia: Ines Elezovic and Michelle Bras Roth51
Dominican Republic: Ancell Scheker Mendoza
Georgia: Sophia Gorgodze, Tamar Bregvadze52 and Natia Mzahavnadze53
Hong Kong (China): Ho-Pun Choi, Barry Lau, Fanny Yuen-Fan Wan54 and Chun-Sing Woo55
Indonesia: Suprayitno Totok
Jordan: Abdalla Yousef Awad Al-Ababneh
Kazakhstan: Yerlikzhan Sabyruly, Serik Irsaliyev56 and Nurgul Shamshieva57
Kosovo: Valmir Gashi
Lebanon: Nada Oweijane
Macao (China): Pak Sang Lou and Leong Lai58
Malaysia: Habibah Abdul Rahim, Dato Sri Khairil Awang59 and Suliaman Wak60
Malta: Charles L. Carmelo Mifsud
Republic of Moldova: Anatolie Topala
Montenegro: Dragana Dmitrovic
Morocco: Mohammed Sassi
Republic of North Macedonia: Natasha Jankovska and Natasha Janevska61
Panama: Nadia De Leon and Marelisa Tribaldos62
Peru: Humberto Perez León Ibáñez and Liliana Miranda Molina63
Philippines: Nepomuceno A. Malaluan
Qatar: Khalid Abdulla Q. Al-Harqan
Romania: Daniela Bogdan64
Russian Federation: Sergey Kravtsov, Pavel Zenkovich and Anton Chetvertkov65
Saudi Arabia: Abdullah Alqataee, Husam Zaman, Nayyaf Al-Jabri, Mohamed Al-Harthi66, Faisal Mashary Al Saud67 and Saja Jamjoom68
Serbia: Anamarija Vicek and Zorana Lužanin69
Singapore: Chern Wei Sng and Kwah Gek Low70
Chinese Taipei: Tian-Ming Sheu, Hwawei Ko71 and Li-Chun Peng72
Ukraine: Sergiy Rakov, Inna Sovsun73 and Pavlo Khobzey74
United Arab Emirates: Rabaa Alsumaiti, Hessa Alwahhabi, Ayesha Al Marri75, Khawla Al Mualla76 and Moza Rashid Alghufli77
Uruguay: Andrés Peri
Viet Nam: Sai Cong Hong and My Ha Le Thi
copy the linklink copied! PISA 2018 national project managers
Albania: Rezana Vrapi
Argentina: Cecilia Beloqui and Samanta Bonelli78
Australia: Sue Thomson
Austria: Birgit Suchań
Azerbaijan: Narmina Aliyeva
Belarus: Jurij Miksiuk and Julia Khokhlova
Belgium: Inge De Meyer and Anne Matoul
Bosnia and Herzegovina: Žaneta Džumhur
Brazil: Aline Mara Fernandes
Brunei Darussalam: Hazri Kifle, Hjh Kamlah Hj Daud79 and Habibah Hj Sion80
Bulgaria: Natalia Vassileva and Svetla Petrova81
Canada: Kathryn O’Grady, Tanya Scerbina and Pierre Brochu82
Chile: Ema Lagos Campos
Beijing-Shanghai-Jiangsu-Zhejiang (China): Tao Xin
Colombia: Natalia González Gómez and Andrés Gutiérrez Rojas83
Costa Rica: Rudy Masís Siles and Lilliam Mora Aguilar84
Croatia: Ana Markocic Dekanic and Michelle Bras Roth85
Czech Republic: Radek Blažek
Denmark: Hans Hummelgaard, Helga Foldbo, Vibeke Tornhøj Christensen and Óli Jákup Joensen86
Dominican Republic: Massiel Cohen Camacho
Estonia: Gunda Tire
Finland: Arto Ahonen
France: Irène Verlet
Georgia: Lasha Kokilashvili, Sophie Baxutashvili87 and Tamar Bregvadze88
Germany: Kristina Reiss, Mirjam Weis and Christine Sälzer89
Greece: Ioannis Tsirmpas and Chryssa Sofianopoulou90
Hong Kong (China): Kit-Tai Hau
Hungary: László Ostorics
Iceland: Guðmundur Þorgrímsson, Almar Miðvik Halldórsson91 and Svanhildur Steinarsdóttir92
Indonesia: Moch Abduh and Nizam Nizam93
Ireland: Caroline McKeown
Israel: Georgette Hilu, Inbal Ron-Kaplan and Joel Rapp94
Italy: Laura Palmerio
Japan: Yu Kameoka and Akiko Ono95
Jordan: Emad Ghassab Ababneh
Kazakhstan: Temirlan Kultumanov, Yerlikzhan Sabyruly, Magzhan Amangazy96 and Irina Imanbek97
Korea: Seongmin Cho and Ku Jaok98
Kosovo: Mustafa Kadriu
Latvia: Andris Kangro
Lebanon: Bassem Issa
Lithuania: Natalija Valaviciene and Mindaugas Stundza99
Luxembourg: Bettina Boehm
Macao (China): Kwok-Cheung Cheung
Malaysia: Wan Raisuha Binti Wan Ali
Malta: Louis Scerri
Mexico: María Antonieta Díaz Gutierrez
Republic of Moldova: Valeriu Gutu and Anatolie Topala
Montenegro: Divna Paljevic
Morocco: Ahmed Chaibi
Netherlands: Joyce Gubbels, Martina Meelissen and Andrea Netten100
New Zealand: Adam Jang-Jones, Steven May and Saila Cowles101
Republic of North Macedonia: Beti Lameva
Norway: Fredrik Jensen and Marit Kjærnsli102
Panama: Ariel Melo, Jahir Calvo103 and Genoveva Iglesias104
Peru: Humberto Perez León Ibáñez and Liliana Miranda105
Philippines: Nelia Vargas Benito
Poland: Barbara Ostrowska
Portugal: Vanda Lourenço106 and João Maroco Domingos107
Qatar: Shaikha Al-Ishaq
Romania: Simona Velea
Russian Federation: Galina Kovaleva
Saudi Arabia: Fahad Abdullah Alharbi and Mohammed Al-Sobeiy108
Serbia: Gordana Capric and Dragica Pavlovic-Babic109
Singapore: Elaine Chua and Chew Leng Poon110
Slovak Republic: Julia Miklovicova and Jana Ferencová111
Slovenia: Klaudija Šterman Ivančič and Mojca Štraus112
Spain: Lis Cercadillo
Sweden: Ellen Almgren, Eva Lundgren113 and Agnes Tongur114
Switzerland: Andrea B. Erzinger and Christian Nidegger115
Chinese Taipei: Pi-Hsia Hung
Thailand: Ekarin Achakunwisut
Turkey: Umut Erkin Taş
Ukraine: Tetiana Vakulenko and Anna Novosad116
United Arab Emirates: Shaikha Al Zaabi, Ahmed Hosseini and Moza Rashid Al Ghufli
United Kingdom: Juliet Sizmur
United States: Patrick Gonzales
Uruguay: María Helvecia Sánchez Núñez
Viet Nam: My Ha Le Thi
copy the linklink copied! OECD secretariat
Andreas Schleicher (Strategic development)
Marilyn Achiron (Editorial support)
Alejandra Arbeláez Ayala (Analytic services)
Francesco Avvisati (Analytic services)
Yuri Belfali (Strategic development)
Simone Bloem (Dissemination support)
Guillaume Bousquet (Analytic services)
Alison Burke (Production support)
Cassandra Davis (Dissemination co-ordination)
Alfonso Echazarra (Analytic services)
Juliet Evans (Communication & dissemination)
Natalie Foster (Analytic services)
Pauline Givord (Analytic services)
Hélène Guillou (Analytic services)
Tue Halgreen (Project management)
Parker Hart (Dissemination support)
Julia Himstedt (Communication & dissemination)
Miyako Ikeda (Analytic services)
Natalie Laechelt (Project management)
Sophie Limoges (Production support)
Camille Marec (Analytic services)
Thomas Marwood (Administrative support)
Nicolás Miranda (Analytic services)
Jeffrey Mo (Analytic services)
Chiara Monticone (Analytic services)
Tarek Mostafa (Analytic services)
Tomoya Okubo (Analytic services)
Lesley O’Sullivan (Administrative support)
Judit Pál (Analytic services)
Mario Piacentini (Analytic services)
Giannina Rech (Analytic services)
Daniel Salinas (Analytic services)
Markus Schwabe (Analytic services)
Della Shin (Production support)
Rebecca Tessier (Production support)
Hanna Varkki (Administrative support)
Sophie Vayssettes (Project management)
Core Expert Group
Jean-François Rouet (Chair) (University of Poitiers, France)
Paul van den Broek (Leiden University, The Netherlands)
Kevin Kien Hoa Chung (The Education University of Hong Kong China)
Dominique Lafontaine (QEG Liaison) (University of Liège, Belgium)
John Sabatini (Educational Testing Service, United States)
Sascha Schroeder (University of Cologne, Germany)
Sari Sulkunen (University of Jyväskylä, Finland)
Extended Expert Group
Gina Biancarosa (University of Oregon, United States)
Ivar Braten (University of Oslo, Sweden)
Marina I.Kuznetkova (Russian Academy of Education, Russia)
Nele McElvany (Technische Universität Dortmund, Germany)
Eduardo Vidal-Abarca (University of Valencia, Spain)
William G. Brozo (University of South Carolina, United States)
Kate Cain (Lancaster University, United Kingdom)
copy the linklink copied! PISA 2018 global competence Expert Group
Experts who led the first phase of development
David Kerr (University of Reading and Young Citizens,
United Kingdom)
Peter Franklin (HTWG Konstanz University of Applied
Sciences, Germany)
Darla Deardorff (Duke University, United States)
Sarah Howie (University of Stellenbosch, South Africa)
Wing On Lee (Open University of Hong Kong, China)
Jasmine B.-Y. Sim (National Institute of Education, Singapore)
Sari Sulkunen (Jyväskylä University, Finland)
Experts who led the second phase of development
Martyn Barrett (Chair) (University of Surrey, United Kingdom)
Veronica Boix Mansilla (Harvard University, United States)
Darla Deardorff (Duke University, United States)
Hye-Won Lee
(Korea Institute for Curriculum and Evaluation [KICE], Korea)
Extended group
Tom Franklin (Young Citizens, United Kingdom)
Alicia Cabezudo (Universidad Nacional de Rosario, Argentina)
Hans Ruesink (Ministry of Education, Culture and Science, The Netherlands)
Myunghee Ju Kang (Ewha Womans University, South Korea)
Jom Schreiber (Duquesne University, United States)
Jo-Anne Baird (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
Naomi Miyake (University of Tokyo, Japan)
copy the linklink copied! PISA 2018 questionnaire Expert Group
Core Expert Group
Fons J. R. van de Vijver (Chair) (Tilburg University, the
North-West University and the University of Queensland, The Netherlands and Australia)
Dominique Lafontaine (University of Liège, Belgium)
David Kaplan (University of Wisconsin, United States)
Sarah Howie (University of Stellenbosch, South Africa)
Andrew Elliot (University of Rochester, United States)
Therese Hopfenbeck (Oxford University, England)
Extended Expert Group
David Cantor (University of London, United Kingdom)
Kit-Tai Hau (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, China)
Hwa-Wei Ko (National Central University, Chinese Taipei)
Malgorzata Mikucka (Universität Mannheim, Germany)
Naomi Miyake (University of Tokyo, Japan)
Thierry Rocher (Ministère de l’Éducation Nationale, France)
Herb Marsh (Australian Catholic University, Australia)
Ben Jensen (Learning First, Australia)
Technical Advisory Group
Keith Rust (chair) (Westat, United States)
Kentaro Yamamoto (ETS, United States)
John de Jong (VU University Amsterdam, Netherlands)
Christian Monseur (University of Liège, Belgium)
Leslie Rutkowski (University of Oslo, Norway and Indiana
University, United States)
Cees Glas (University of Twente, Netherlands)
Irwin Kirsch (ETS, United States)
Theo Eggen (Cito, Netherlands)
Kit-Tai Hau (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, China)
Oliver Lüdtke (IPN - Leibniz Institute for Science and Mathematics Education, Germany)
Matthias von Davier (NBME, United States)
David Kaplan (University of Wisconsin – Madison, United States)
Thierry Rocher (Ministère de l’Éducation Nationale, France)
Margaret Wu (Victoria University, Australia)
copy the linklink copied! PISA 2018 lead contractors
Educational Testing Service (United States) – Core A lead contractor
Irwin Kirsch (International Project Director)
Claudia Tamassia (International Project Manager)
David Garber (Project Management)
Ann Kennedy (Project Management)
Larry Hanover (Editorial Support)
Lisa Hemat (Project Support)
Isabelle Jars (Project Management, Questionnaires)
Luisa Langan (Project Management, Questionnaires)
Judy Mendez (Project Support and Contracts)
Daniel Nicastro (Project Support)
Yelena Shuster (Project Support)
Eugenio Gonzalez (Training and Data Poducts)
Kentaro Yamamoto (Director, Psychometrics and Analysis)
Fred Robin (Manager, Psychometrics and Analysis)
Usama Ali (Psychometrics and Analysis)
Haiwen Chen (Psychometrics and Analysis)
Qiwei He (Psychometrics and Analysis)
Sean-Hwane Joo (Psychometrics and Analysis)
Lale Khorramdel (Psychometrics and Analysis)
Selene Sunmin Lee (Psychometrics and Analysis)
Emily Lubaway (Psychometrics and Analysis)
Hyo Jeong Shin (Psychometrics and Analysis)
Peter van Rijn (Psychometrics and Analysis)
Laura Halderman (Lead Test Developer and Test Development Coordinator, Reading Literacy and Global Competence)
Kelly Bruce (Test Developer and Test Development Coordinator, Reading Literacy)
Marylou Lennon (Test Developer and Test Development Coordinator, Global Competence)
Patti Mendoza (Test Developer, Reading Literacy)
Eric Miller (Test Developer, Reading Literacy)
Laura Shook (Test Developer, Reading Literacy)
Denise Walker (Test Developer, Reading Literacy)
James Seal (Test Developer, Reading Literacy)
Darla Scates (Test Developer, Reading Literacy)
Scott Seay (Test Developer, Reading Literacy)
John Fischer (Test Developer, Reading Literacy)
Nial Eastman (Reviewer, Reading Litearcy)
Mary Kathryn Arnold (Reviewer, Reading Literacy)
Lynette Perloff (Reviewer, Reading Literacy)
John Hawthorn (Test Developer, Global Competence)
Douglas Baldwin (Test Developer, Global Competence)
Tenaha O’Reilly (Test Developer, Global Competence)
Michael Wagner (Director, Platform Development)
Jason Bonthron (Platform Development and Authoring)
Paul Brost (Platform Development)
Ramin Hemat (Platform Development and Authoring)
Keith Keiser (Platform Development and Coding System)
Debbie Pisacreta (Interface Design and Graphics)
Janet Stumper (Graphics)
Chia Chen Tsai (Platform Development)
Ted Blew (Area Director, Data Analysis and Research Technologies)
John Barone (Director, Data Analysis and Database Technologies)
Mathew Kandathil (Team Leader, Data Analysis and Data Management)
Kevin Bentley (Data Products)
Hezekiah Bunde (Data Management)
Karen Castellano (Data Analysis)
Matthew Duchnowski (Data Management)
Ying Feng (Data Management)
Harrison Gamble (Data Analysis)
Zhumei Guo (Data Analysis)
Paul Hilliard (Data Analysis)
Lokesh Kapur (Data Analysis)
Debra Kline (Project Management)
Phillip Leung (Data Quality, Data Products)
Alfred Rogers (Data Management, Data Products)
Carla Tarsitano (Project Management)
Tao Wang (Data Quality)
Lingjun Wong (Data Analysis)
Ping Zhai (Data Analysis)
Wei Zhao (Data Analysis)
Pearson (United Kingdom) – Core B lead contractor
John de Jong (Programme Director)
Peter Foltz (Content lead, Reading Literacy)
Christine Rozunick (Content lead, Background Questionnaire)
Jon Twing (Psychometric consultant)
Dave Leach (Programme Manager and Programme Director)
Lorraine Greenwood (Project management)
Jay Larkin (Editor and support for Reading literacy)
Madison Cooper (Editor and support for Background Questionnaire)
Clara Molina (Programme Administrator)
Mark Robeck (Minutes and editor)
Kimberly O’Malley (Additional management support)
Westat (United States) – Core C lead contractor
Keith Rust (Director of the PISA Consortium for Sampling and Weighting)
Sheila Krawchuk (Sampling and Weighting)
Jessica Chan (Sampling)
David Ferraro (Weighting)
Susan Fuss (Sampling and Weighting)
Moriah Goodnow (Weighting)
Amita Gopinath (Weighting)
Jing Kang (Sampling and Weighting)
Véronique Lieber (Sampling and Weighting)
John Lopdell (Sampling and Weighting)
Neha Patel (Weighting)
Shawn Lu (Weighting)
Jacqueline Severynse (Sampling and Weighting)
Yumiko Siegfried (Sampling and Weighting)
Joel Wakesberg (Sampling and Weighting)
Sipeng Wang (Sampling)
Natalia Weil (Sampling and Weighting)
Erin Wiley (sampling and Weighting)
Sergey Yagodin (Weighting)
cApStAn Linguistic Quality Control (Belgium) – Core D lead contractor
Steve Dept (Project Director, Translatability Assessment)
Lieve Deckx (Verification Management, Cognitive Units)
Andrea Ferrari (Linguistic Quality Assurance and Quality Control Designs)
Musb Hayatli (Right-to-Left Scripts, Cultural Adaptations)
Emel Ince (Verification Management, Manuals)
Elica Krajceva (Verification Management, Questionnaires)
Shinoh Lee (Verification Management, Cognitive Units)
Irene Liberati (Verification Management, Cognitive Units)
Roberta Lizzi (Verification Management, Trend Content)
Manuel Souto Pico (Translation Technologist, Linguistic
Quality Assurance Tools and Procedures)
Laura Wayrynen (Lead Project Manager)
copy the linklink copied! PISA 2018 contributors, working with lead contractors
Australian Council for Educational Research (Australia) – Core C contributor
Eveline Gebhardt (Project Director)
Bethany Davies (School Sampling)
Jorge Fallas (School and Student Sampling)
Jennifer Hong (School Sampling)
Renee Kwong (School and Student Sampling)
Dulce Lay (School Sampling)
Gregory Macaskill (School Sampling)
Martin Murphy (School Sampling)
Claire Ozolins (School Sampling)
Leigh Patterson (School Sampling)
Alla Routitsky (Student Sampling)
BranTra (Belgium) – Core D contributor
Eva Jacob (Translation Management, French Source Development)
Danina Lupsa (Translation Technologist, Linguistic Quality Assurance Tools and Procedures)
Ben Meessen (Translation Management, Development of Common Reference Versions for Spanish, Chinese, Arabic)
Deutsches Institut für Internationale Pädagogische Forschung (DIPF, Germany – Core A contributor on the development of the questionnaires)
Eckhard Klieme (Study Director, Questionnaire Framework and Development)
Nina Jude (Management and Questionnaire Development)
Sonja Bayer (Questionnaire Development and Analysis)
Janine Buchholz (Questionnaire Scaling)
Frank Goldhammer (Questionnaire Development)
Silke Hertel (Questionnaire Development)
Franz Klingebiel (Questionnaire Development)
Susanne Kuger (Questionnaire Framework and Development)
Ingrid Mader (Team Assistance)
Tamara Marksteiner (Questionnaire Analysis)
Jean-Paul Reeff (International Consultant)
Nina Roczen (Questionnaire Development)
Brigitte Steinert (Questionnaire Development)
Svenja Vieluf (Questionnaire Development)
HallStat SPRL (Belgium) – Core A contributor as the translation referee
Béatrice Halleux (Consultant, Translation/Verification Referee, French Source Development)
Statistics Canada (Canada) – Core A DIPF contributor on questionnaires
Sylvie Grenier (Overall Management)
Patrick Cloutier (Implementation Delivery System)
Ginette Grégoire (Implementation Delivery System)
Martine Lafrenière (Implementation Delivery System)
Rosa Tatasciore (Implementation Delivery System)
Unité d’analyse des Systèmes et des Pratiques d’enseignement (aSPe, Belgium) – Core A contributor on coding training
Dominique Lafontaine (Project Supervisor)
Anne Matoul (Coding Training, Reading)
Stéphanie Géron (Coding Training, Reading)
Valérie Bluge (Coding Training, Reading)
Valérie Quittre (Coding Training, Science)
Isabelle Demonty (Coding Training, Mathematics)
University of Luxembourg (Luxembourg) – Core A contributor on test development
Romain Martin (Test Development Coordinator)
Samuel Greiff (Test Development Coordinator)
Antoine Fischbach (Test Development Coordinator)
Robert Reuter (Test Development)
Monique Reichert (Test Development)
Philipp Sonnleitner (Test Development)
Christoph Kemper (Test Development)
Maida Mustafic (Test Development)
Purya Baghaei (Test Development)
Vincent Koenig (User Testing)
Sophie Doublet (User Testing)
Westat (United States) – Core A contributor on survey operations
Merl Robinson (Director of Core A Contractor for Survey Operations)
Michael Lemay (Manager of Core A Contractor for Survey Operations)
Sarah Sparks (National Centre Support, Quality Control)
Beverley McGaughan (National Centre Support, Quality Control)
Notes
← 1. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 2. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 3. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 4. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 5. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 6. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 7. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 8. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 9. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 10. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 11. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 12. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 13. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 14. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 15. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 16. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 17. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 18. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 19. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 20. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 21. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 22. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 23. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 24. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 25. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 26. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 27. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 28. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 29. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 30. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 31. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 32. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 33. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 34. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 35. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 36. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 37. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 38. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 39. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 40. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 41. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 42. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 43. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 44. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 45. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 46. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 47. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 48. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 49. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 50. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 51. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 52. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 53. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 54. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 55. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 56. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 57. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 58. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 59. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 60. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 61. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 62. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 63. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 64. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 65. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 66. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 67. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 68. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 69. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 70. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 71. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 72. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 73. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 74. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 75. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 76. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 77. Former PGB representative who was involved in PISA 2018
← 78. Former PISA 2018 NPM
← 79. Former PISA 2018 NPM
← 80. Former PISA 2018 NPM
← 81. Former PISA 2018 NPM
← 82. Former PISA 2018 NPM
← 83. Former PISA 2018 NPM
← 84. Former PISA 2018 NPM
← 85. Former PISA 2018 NPM
← 86. Former PISA 2018 NPM
← 87. Former PISA 2018 NPM
← 88. Former PISA 2018 NPM
← 89. Former PISA 2018 NPM
← 90. Former PISA 2018 NPM
← 91. Former PISA 2018 NPM
← 92. Former PISA 2018 NPM
← 93. Former PISA 2018 NPM
← 94. Former PISA 2018 NPM
← 95. Former PISA 2018 NPM
← 96. Former PISA 2018 NPM
← 97. Former PISA 2018 NPM
← 98. Former PISA 2018 NPM
← 99. Former PISA 2018 NPM
← 100. Former PISA 2018 NPM
← 101. Former PISA 2018 NPM
← 102. Former PISA 2018 NPM
← 103. Former PISA 2018 NPM
← 104. Former PISA 2018 NPM
← 105. Former PISA 2018 NPM
← 106. Former PISA 2018 NPM
← 107. Former PISA 2018 NPM
← 108. Former PISA 2018 NPM
← 109. Former PISA 2018 NPM
← 110. Former PISA 2018 NPM
← 111. Former PISA 2018 NPM
← 112. Former PISA 2018 NPM
← 113. Former PISA 2018 NPM
← 114. Former PISA 2018 NPM
← 115. Former PISA 2018 NPM
← 116. Former PISA 2018 NPM
Metadata, Legal and Rights
https://doi.org/10.1787/5f07c754-en
© OECD 2019
The use of this work, whether digital or print, is governed by the Terms and Conditions to be found at http://www.oecd.org/termsandconditions.