Contributors list

Australia: Danielle Cavanagh (Australian Curriculum Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), Patrick Donaldson (Permanent Delegation of Australia to the OECD), Janet Davy (ACARA), Hilary Dixon (ACARA), Mark McAndrew (ACARA), Fiona Mueller (ACARA), Robert Randall (ACARA)

Belgium: Dominique Denis (Ministère de la Fédération Wallonie-Bruxelles), Marie-Anne Persoons (Flemish Department of Education and Training), Kirsten Bulteen (Flemish Community of Belgium)

Canada: Council of Ministers of Education Canada - CMEC: Marianne Roaldi, Marie Macauley, Marie-France Chouinard (Délégation permanente du Canada auprès de l'OCDE); Ontario: Richard Franz (Ontario Ministry of Education), Angela Hinton (Ontario Ministry of Education), Cathy Montreuil (Ontario Ministry of Education), Shirley Kendrick (Ontario Ministry of Education), Safa Zaki (Ontario Ministry of Education), Lori Stryker (Ontario Ministry of Education), Cresencia Fong (Ontario Ministry of Education); Québec: Geneviève LeBlanc (Ministère de l'Éducation et de l'Enseignement supérieur), Marie-Ève Laviolette (Ministère de l'Éducation et de l'Enseignement supérieur), Julie-Madeleine Roy (Ministère de l’Éducation et de l’Enseignement supérieur), Andrée Racine (Ministère de l'Éducation et de l'Enseignement supérieur); Manitoba: Carolee Buckler (Manitoba Education and Advanced Learning), Dallas Morrow (Manitoba Department of Education and Training); British Columbia: Keith Godin (Ministry of Education of British Columbia), Angie Calleberg (Ministry of Education of British Columbia), Nick Poeschek (Ministry of Education of British Columbia), Nancy Walt (Ministry of Education of British Columbia); Saskatchewan: Susan Nedelcov-Anderson (Ministry of Education of Saskatchewan)

Chile: Eliana Chamizo Álvarez (Ministry of Education), Francisca Müller (Permanent Delegation of Chile to the OECD), Ana Labra Welden (Ministry of Education), Alejandra Arratia Martínez (Ministry of Education)

Czech Republic: Hana Novotná (Minsitry of Education)

Denmark: Rasmus Biering-Sorensen (Danish Ministry of Education), Jens Rasmussen (Aarhus University), Christian Lamhauge Rasmussen (Danish Ministry of Education), Pernille Skou Bronner Andersen (Danish Ministry of Education)

Estonia: Heli Aru-Chabilan (Ministry of Education and Research), Imbi Henno (Ministry of Education and Research), Eve Kikas (Tallinn University), Maie Kitsing (Ministry of Education and Research), Pille Liblik (Ministry of Education and Research), Kärt-Katrin Pere (Foundation Innove), Katrin Rein (Permanent Representation of Estonia to the OECD and UNESCO)

Finland: Aleksi Kalenius (Permanent Delegation of Finland to the OECD), Aki Tornberg (Ministry of Education and Culture), Anneli Rautiainen (Finnish National Agency for Education), Erja Vitikka (Finnish National Agency for Education)

France: Claudio Cimelli (Ministère de l'Education Nationale), Mireille Lamouroux (Ministère de l'Education Nationale), Pascale Montrol-Amouroux (Ministère de l'Education Nationale), Daniel Schlosser (Permanent Delegation of France to the OECD)

Germany: Jutta Illichmann (Bundesministerium für Bildung und Forschung), Elfriede Ohrnberger (Bayerisches Staatsministerium für Bildung und Kultus, Wissenschaft und Kunst), Birgitta Ryberg (Secretariat of the Standing Conference of the Ministers of Education and Cultural Affairs of the Laender in the Federal Republic of Germany)

Greece: Katerina Zizel Kantali (Permanent Delegation of Greece to the OECD), Aikaterini Trimi Kyrou (Ministry of National Education and Religious Affairs)

Hungary: Andras Hlacs (Permanent Delegation of Hungary to the OECD), László Limbacher (Ministry of Human Capacities), Nora Katona (Eszterházy Károly Egyetem O2030), Valéria Csépe (MTA RCNS Brain Imaging Centre & Eszterházy Károly Egyetem O2030)

Iceland: Ásgerdur Kjartansdóttir (Ministry of Education, Science and Culture), Ásta Magnusdóttir (Ministry of Education, Science and Culture)

Ireland: Suzanne Dillon (Department of Education and Skills), Breda Naughton (Department of Education and Skills), Linda Neary (Department of Education and Skills)

Israel: Sivan Kfir Katz (Permanent Delegation of Israel to the OECD), Meirav Zarviv (Israeli Ministry of Education)

Italy: Donatella Solda Kutzmann (Ministry of Education)

Japan: Jun Aoki (Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology [MEXT]) Kazuo Akiyama (MEXT), Hajime Furusaka (MEXT), Eri Hata (MEXT), Taka Horio (MEXT), Hiroshi Itakura (MEXT), Tetsuya Kashihara (Permanent Delegation of Japan to the OECD), Takashi Kiryu (Permanent Delegation of Japan to the OECD), Hideaki Matsugi (MEXT), Yuiko Minami (MEXT), Takashi Murao (Permanent Delegation of Japan to the OECD), Ayaka Masuda (MEXT), Kana Setoguchi (MEXT), Shun Shirai (MEXT), Kan Hiroshi Suzuki (The University of Tokyo), Taijiro Tsuruoka (MEXT), Daiki Ujishi (MEXT)

Korea: Moonhee Kim (Permanent Delegation of the Republic of Korea to the OECD), Hyunjin Kim (Permanent Delegation of Korea to the OECD), Jong-Won Yoon (Permanent Delegation of the Republic of Korea to the OECD), Mee-Kyeong Lee (Korea Institute for Curriculum and Evaluation), Keun Ho Lee (Korea Institute for Curriculum and Evaluation), Sangeun Lee (Korean Education Development Institutes), Keejoon Yoon (Incheon National University), Hee-Hyun Byun (Korea Institute for Curriculum and Evaluation), Keun-ho Lee (Korea Institute for Curriculum and Evaluation), Su-Jin Choi (Korean Educational Development Institute), Haemee Rim (Korea Institute for Curriculum and Evaluation)

Latvia: Laura Treimane (Permanent Delegation of the Republic of Latvia to the OECD and UNESCO), Guntars Catlaks (National Education Centre), Jelena Muhina (Ministry of Education and Science), Zane Olina (Competency Based Curriculum Project, National Centre for Education)

Lithuania: Šarūnė Nagrockaitė (Vilnius University), Irena Raudiene (Ministry of Education and Science)

Luxembourg: Michel Lanners (Ministère de l’Éducation nationale, de l’Enfance et de la Jeunesse)

Mexico: Carla Musi (Permanent Delegation of Mexico to the OECD), Elisa Bonilla Rius (Secretaría de Educación Pública), Carlos Tena (Permanent Delegation of Mexico to the OECD)

Netherlands: Marjolijn de Boer (Ministry of Education Culture and Science), Willem Rosier (Netherlands Institute for Curriculum Development), Jeanne van Loon (Dutch Ministry of Education, Culture and Science), Jeroen Postma (Ministry of Education Culture and Science), Marc Van Zanten (Netherlands Institute for Curriculum Development), Berend Brouwer (Netherlands Institute for Curriculum Development)

New Zealand: Chris Arcus (Ministry of Education), Shelley Robertson (Ministry of Education), Gracielli Ghizzi-Hall (Ministry of Education), Pauline Cleaver (Ministry of Education), Denise Arnerich (Curriculum Design & Assessment)

Norway: Elisabeth Buk-Berge (Ministry of Education and Research), Reidunn Aarre Matthiessen (Norwegian Directorate for Education and Training), Bente Heian (Norwegian Directorate for Education and Training), Siv Hilde Lindstrom (Permanent Delegation of Norway to the OECD and UNESCO)

Poland: Rafal Lew-Starowicz (Ministry of National Education), Danuta Pusek (Ministry of National Education), Witold Zakrzewski (Ministry of National Education)

Portugal: Eulália Alexandre (Ministry of Education), Duarte Bue Alves (Permanent Delegation of Portugal to the OECD), João Costa (Ministry of Education), Ines Goncalves (Permanent Delegation of Portugal to the OECD), Elma Pereira (Permanent Delegation of Portugal to the OECD), Luisa Ucha-Silva (Ministry of Education)

Spain: Carmen Tovar Sanchez (Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport), Jaime Vaquero (Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport), María Saladich (Délégations Permanentes de l'Espagne auprès de l'OCDE, l'UNESCO et le Conseil de l'Europe)

Sweden: Anna Westerholm (Swedish National Agency for Education), Katalin Bellaagh (Swedish National Agency for Education), Johan Börjesson (Swedish National Agency for Education), Ann-Christin Hartman (Swedish National Agency for Education), Helena Karis (Swedish National Agency for Education), Jenny Lindblom (Swedish National Agency for Education)

United Kingdom, Scotland: Joan Mackay (Education Scotland), Elaine Kelley (Scottish Government), Judith Tracey (Scottish Government), Kit Wyeth (Scottish Government), Jonathan Wright (Scottish Government); Wales: Steve Davies (Education and Public Service Group), Kevin Mark Palmer (Education Achievement Service for South East Wales), Debbie Lewis (Central South Consortium, Wales), Ruth Thackray (GwE Representing Welsh Government)

United States: Mary Coleman (U.S. Department of Education)

Argentina: Inés Cruzalegui (Ministerio de Educación Nacional), Mercedes Miguel (Ministerio de Educación Nacional)

China (People’s Republic of): Huisheng Tian (National Center for School Curriculum and Textbook Development, Ministry of Education of China), Yangnan Wang (National Center for Education Development Research), Haixia Xu (National Center for Education Development Research)

Costa Rica: Alicia Vargas (Ministerio de Educación Pública), Rosa Carranza (Ministerio de Educación Pública)

Hong Kong (China): Chi-kong Chau (Education Bureau), Joe Ka-shing Ng (Education Bureau), Ashley Pak-wai Leung (Education Bureau), Winnie Wing-man Leung (Education Bureau), Henry Ting-kit Lin (Education Bureau), Vincent Siu-chuen Chan (Education Bureau), Annie Hing-yee Wong (Education Bureau)

Indonesia: Taufik Hanafi (Ministry of Education and Culture

Kazakhstan: Zhanar Abdildina (Nazarbayev Intellectual Schools AEO), Yeldos Nurlanov (JSC Information-Analytical Center), Aizhan Ramazanova (Nazarbayev Intellectual Schools AEO), Dina Shaikhina (Nazarbayev Intellectual Schools AEO), Azhar Kabdulinova (Nazarbayev Intellectual Schools AEO), Nazipa Ayubayeva (Nazarbayev Intellectual Schools AEO)

Lebanon: Rana Abdallah (Center for Educational Research and Development)

Russian Federation: Kirill Bykov (Ambassade de Russie en France), Maria Dobryakova (National Research University Higher School of Economics), Isak Froumin (National Research University Higher School of Economics), Anastasia Sviridova (Far Eastern Federal University), Elena Minina (Institute of Education HSE), Elizaveta Pozdniakova (Federal Institute for the Evaluation of Quality education), Sergey Stanchenko (Federal Institute for the Evaluation of the Education Quality), Shivleta Tagirova (Ministry of Education and Science - MEC)

Saudi Arabia: Nayyaf Aljabri (Ministry of Education), Lama Al-Qarawi (Ministry of Education), Meetb Al-Humaidan (Ministry of Education), Abdulrahman Alsayari (Ministry of Education), Hissah Bin-Zuayer (Ministry of Education)

Singapore: Oon Seng Tan (National Institute of Education, Nanyang Technological University), Low Ee Ling (National Institute of Education, Nanyang Technological University), Lim Kek Joo (National Institute of Education, Nanyang Technological University),

Slovenia: Ksenija Bregar-Golobic (Ministry of Education, Science and Sport)

South Africa: SP Govender (Minstry of Education) and H Mabunda (Ministry of Education)

United Arab Emirates: Tareq Mana S. Al Otaiba (Abu Dhabi Crown Prince Court)

Viet Nam: Tran Cong Phong (Vietnam Institute of Educational Sciences), Do Duc Lan (Vietnam Institute of Educational Sciences), Anh Nguyen Ngoc (Vietnam Institute of Educational Sciences), Luong Viet Thai (Vietnam Institute of Educational Sciences), Le Anh Vinh (Vietnam Institute of Educational Sciences)

Australia: Hilary Dixon (Australian Curriculum Assessment and Reporting Authority [ACARA]), Robert Randall (ACARA)

Argentina: Mercedes Miguel (Ministerio de Educación Nacional)

Canada, British Columbia: Angie Calleberg (British Columbia, Ministry of Education), Nick Poeschek (British Columbia, Ministry of Education) and Nancy Walt (British Columbia, Ministry of Education); Ontario: Martyn Beckett, (Ontario Ministry of Education), Shirley Kendrick (Ontario Ministry of Education), Cathy Montreuil (Ontario Ministry of Education), Yael Ginsler (Ontario Ministry of Education); Québec: Geneviève LeBlanc (Ministère de l'Éducation et de l'Enseignement supérieur), Marie-Ève Laviolette (Ministère de l'Éducation et de l'Enseignement supérieur)

Chile: María Jesús Honorato (Ministry of Education) and Ruth Cortez (Ministry of Education)

China (People’s Republic of): Huisheng Tian (National Institute of Education Sciences), Yan Wang (National Institute of Education Sciences)

Costa Rica: Rosa Carranza (Ministerio de Educación Pública), Alicia Vargas (Ministerio de Educación Pública)

Czech Republic: Hana Novotna (Czech School Inspectorate)

Denmark: Christian Rasmussen (Ministry of Education), Pernille Skou Bronner Andersen (Ministry of Education)

Estonia: Pille Liblik (Ministry of Education and Research), Imbi Henno (Ministry of Education and Research)

Finland: Aki Tornberg (Ministry of Education and Culture), Erja Vitikka (Finnish National Agency for Education)

Hong Kong (China): Joe Ka-shing Ng (Education Bureau)

Hungary: Valeria Csepe (Eszterházy Károly University), Nora Katona (Eszterházy Károly University)

Ireland: Linda Neary (Department of Education and Skills)

Japan: Takanori Bando (Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology [MEXT]), Hiroshi Itakura (MEXT), Yoichi Kiyohara (MEXT), Shun Shirai (MEXT), Kouchiro Tatsumi (National Institute for Educational Policy Research), Aya Yamamoto (MEXT)

Kazakhstan: Zhanar Abdildina (Nazarbayev Intellectual Schools AEO), Dina Shaikhina (Nazarbayev Intellectual Schools AEO)

Korea: Mee-Kyeong Lee (Korea Institute for Curriculum and Evaluation), Eun Young Kim (Korean Educational Development Institute)

Mexico: Elisa Bonilla Rius (Secretaría de Educación Pública)

Netherlands: Jeanne van Loon (Dutch Ministry of Education, Culture and Science)

New Zealand: Pauline Cleaver (Ministry of Education), Gracielli Ghizzi-Hall (Ministry of Education)

Norway: Elisabeth Buk-Berge (Ministry of Education and Research), Bente Heian (Norwegian Directorate for Education and Training)

Poland: Danuta Pusek (Ministry of National Education)

Portugal: Eulália Alexandre (Ministry of Education)

Russian Federation: Maria Dobryakova (National Research University Higher School of Economics), Tatiana Meshkova (National Research University Higher School of Economics), Elena Sabelnikova (National Research University Higher School of Economics)

Singapore: Low Ee Ling (National Institute of Education, Nanyang Technological University)

South Africa: Suren Govender (Department of Basic Education), Hleki Mabunda (Department of Basic Education)

Sweden: Johan Börjesson (Swedish National Agency for Education)

United Kingdom, Scotland: Jonathan Wright (Education Analysis); Wales: Rhiannon Davies (Education and Public Services Group)

Viet Nam: Luong Viet Thai (Vietnam Institute of Education Sciences)

Brazil: Claudia Costin (Center for Innovation and Excellence in Educational Policies), Allan Michel Jales Coutinho (Center for Innovation and Excellence in Educational Policies)

India: Monal Jayaram Poduval (Piramal Foundation for Education Leadership), Lopa Gandhi (Gandhi Fellowship), Shrestha Ganguly (Piramal Foundation for Education Leadership), Shobhana Panikar (Kaivalya Education Foundation)

United Kingdom, Northern Ireland: Carmel Gallagher (International Bureau for Education)

United States: William Schmidt (Michigan State University)

Australia: Hilary Dixon (Australian Curriculum Assessment and Reporting Authority [ACARA]), Mark McAndrew (ACARA), Danielle Cavanagh (ACARA), Julie King (ACARA), Kim Reid (ACARA), Rainer Mittelbach (ACARA), Nancy Incoll (ACARA), Amanda Green (ACARA)

Canada: Marie Macauley (Council of Ministers of Education of Canada [CMEC]), Katerina Sukovski (CMEC), Antonella Manca-Mangoff (CMEC), Marie-France Chouinard (CMEC); Ontario: Cathy Montreuil (Ontario Ministry of Education), Shawna Eby (Ontario Ministry of Education), Whitney Philippi (Ontario Ministry of Education), Shirley Kendrick (Ontario Ministry of Education), Saeeda Foss (Ontario Ministry of Education), Dianne Oliphant (Ontario Ministry of Education), Yael Ginsler (Ontario Ministry of Education); British Columbia: Angie Calleberg, Nancy Walt (British Columbia Ministry of Education); Saskatchewan: Susan Nedelcov-Anderson (Council of Ministers of Education of Canada, CMEC)

Chile: Ana Labra Welden (Ministry of Education), María Elena Ponton Caceres (Ministry of Education), Alejandra Arratia Martínez (Ministry of Education)

Czech Republic: Hana Novotná (Czech School Inspectorate), Petr Koubek (National Institute for Education), Daniel Mares (National Institute for Education)

Denmark: Pernille Skou Brønner Andersen (Ministry of Education)

Estonia: Imbi Henno (Ministry of Education and Research), Hele Liiv-Tellmann (Curriculum and Methodology Agency, Foundation Innove), Pille Liblik (Ministry of Education and Research)

Finland: Aki Tornberg (Ministy of Education), Anneli Rautiainen (Finnish National Agency for Education), Erja Vitikka (Finnish National Agency for Education)

Greece: Vasiliki Sakka (Ministry of Education, Research and Religious Affairs)

Israel: Gilmor Keshet-Maor (Ministry of Education)

Ireland: Suzanne Dillon (Department of Education and Skills), Linda Neary (Department of Education and Skills)

Japan: Kazuo Akiyama (Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology, [MEXT]), Takashi Asakura (Tokyo Gakugei University), Takanori Bando (MEXT), Takashi Kiryu (Permanent Delegation of Japan to the OECD), Yoichi Kiyohara (MEXT), Tadashi Otani (Tokyo Gakugei University), Shun Shirai (MEXT), Mihoko Toyoshima (MEXT)

Korea: Jong-Yun Kim (Korea Institute for Curriculum and Evaluation), Mee-Kyeong Lee (Korea Institute for Curriculum and Evaluation), Jiyoung Seo (Korea Institute for Curriculum and Evaluation), Keejoon Yoon (Incheon National University), Keun-ho Lee (Korea Institute for Curriculum and Evaluation), Ki-Chul Kim (Korea Institute for Curriculum and Evaluation), Chang-Wan Yu (Incheon National University), Jaejin Lee (Korea Institute for Curriculum and Evaluation)

Lithuania: Zita Nauckunaite (Education Development Centre), Irena Raudiene (Ministry of Education and Science), Šarūnė Nagrockaitė (Faculty of Philosophy, Vilnius University).

Netherlands: Annette Thijs (Curriculum Expert), Bart Penning de Vries (Curriculum Expert, humanities), Frederik Oorschot (Curriculum Expert, humanities), Marc van Zanten (Curriculum Expert, mathematics), Suzanne Sjoers (Curriculum Expert, mathematics), Allard Strijker (Curriculum Expert, digital literacy), Jos Tolboom (Curriculum Expert, digital literacy), Erik Woldhuis (Curriculum Expert, science), Jeroen Sijbers (Curriculum Expert, science).

Norway: Elisabeth Buk-Berge (Ministry of Education and Research)

Portugal: Eulália Alexandre (Directorate General for Education), Carla Mota (Directorate General for Education), Helena Peralta (University of Lisbon), Sónia Valente Rodrigues (University of Porto), Maria do Céu Roldão (Portuguese Catholic University, Lisbon)

Poland: Jerzy Wisniewski (Curriculum Expert)

Slovakia: Vladislav Ujhazi (Permanent Delegation of the Slovak Republic to the OECD), Alena Minns (Slovak Youth Institute)

Sweden: Anna Karin Frisk (Swedish National Agency for Education), Helena Karis (Swedish National Agency for Education), Johan Börjesson (Swedish National Agency for Education)

United Kingdom, Northern Ireland: Roisin Radcliffe (Council for the Curriculum, Examinations and Assessment)

United States: Hector Brown (Permanent Delegation of the United States to the OECD)

India: Monal Jayaram (Piramal Foundation for Education Leadership), Anshu Dubey (Piramal Foundation for Education Leadership)

Kazakhstan: Dina Shaikhina (Center for Educational Programmes)

Latvia: Zane Olina (National Centre for Education)

Lebanon: Rana Abdallah (Curriculum Expert)

China (People’s Republic of): Huisheng Tian (National Center for School Curriculum and Textbook Development, NCCT), Yuexia Liu (National Center for School Curriculum and Textbook Development, NCCT), Hongwei Meng (PESAI Research Institute), Hua Guo (Beijing Normal University), Lijie Lv (Northeast Normal University), Kit Tai Hau (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), Jiayong Li (Beijing Normal University), Zaiping Zeng (PESAI Research Institute), Yongjun Liu (SRT Education), Jianying Ren (NCCT), Yunfeng Wang (Capital Normal University), Guihua Zheng (Shanghai Normal University), Qinli Gao (SRT Education), Yunpeng Ma (Northeast Normal University), Yiming Cao (Beijing Normal University), Jianyue Zhang (SRT Education), Boqin Liao (Southwest University), Bing Liu (Tsinghua University), Lei Wang (Beijing Normal University), Changlong Zheng (Northeast Normal University), Jian Wang (Beijing Normal University), Lixiang Zhu (SRT Education), Yuying Guo (Beijing Normal University), Jiemin Liu (Beijing Normal University), Guoliang Yu (Renmin University of China), Jun He (SRT Education), Peiying Lin (Capital Normal University), Min Wang (Beijing Normal University), Lin Zheng (Beijing Normal University), Pei Liu (China Conservatory of Music), Zhifan Hu (Shanghai Normal University), Shaochun Yin (Capital Normal University), Jin Song (Central Conservatory of Music), Xiaozan Wang (East China Normal University), Shaowei Pan (Yangzhou University), Xinrui Feng (National Institute of Education Sciences), Zhong Lin (People’s Education Press), Yunlong Chen (NCCT), Shanshan Wang (NCCT), Na Wei (NCCT), Lixia Zhao (NCCT), Ying Liu (NCCT) Ying Yi (NCCT)

Russian Federation: Maria Dobryakova (National Research University Higher School of Economics), Isak Frumin (National Research University - Higher School of Economics).

Singapore: Ee Ling Low (National Institute of Education)

Viet Nam: Anh Nguyen Ngoc (Vietnam Institute of Educational Sciences), Do Duc Lan (Vietnam Institute of Educational Sciences), Luong Viet Thai (Vietnam Institute of Educational Sciences)

Members of the OECD’s Education Policy Committee and education counsellors also provided valuable contributions by making relevant interventions during the discussions at the Committee meetings and/ or by reviewing the draft report prior to publication.

Richard Bailey (Richard Bailey Education and Sport Ltd, United Kingdom), Ruth Benander (University of Cincinnati, United States), Marvin Berkowitz (University of Missouri – Saint Louis, United States), Melinda Bier (University of Missouri – Saint Louis, United States), Jorunn Spord Borgen (Norwegian School of Sports Sciences, Norway), Marius R. Busemeyer (University of Konstanz, Germany), Leland Cogan (Michigan State University, United States), Jere Confrey (North Carolina State University, United States), Irmeli Halinen (Metodix Oy (Ltd), Finland), Helen Haste (Harvard Graduate School of Education, United States/University of Bath, United Kingdom), KaYa Lee (Harvard Graduate School of Education, United States), Abdulla Omaigan (University of Oxford, United Kingdom), Richard Houang (Michigan State University, United States), Phil Lambert (Phil Lambert Consulting, Australia), Tina Isaacs (UCL Institue of Education, United Kingdom), Kim Issroff (University College London, United Kingdom), Rose Luckin (University College London, United Kingdom), Keith Miller (University of Missouri – Saint Louis, United States), Elena Minina (Higher School of Economics, Russia), Nienke Nieveen (Eindhoven University of Technology & Netherlands Institute for Curriculum Development, Netherlands), Uwe Pühse (University of Basel, Switzerland), Claude Scheuer (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg), Raphaela Schlicht Schmälzle (Michigan State University, United States), William Schmidt (Michigan State University, United States), Claire Sinnema (The University of Auckland, New Zealand), William Sullivan (Michigan State University, United States), Annette Thijis (Netherlands Institute for Curriculum Development, Netherlands), Jan van den Akker (Curriculum Research & Consultancy, Netherlands), Joana Viana (University of Lisbon), Joke Voogt (University of Amsterdam and Windesheim University, Netherlands), Louise Zarmati (University of Tasmania, Australia), Liat Zwirn (Concept, Israel)

Anton Agapov (Student, Moscow State Pedagogical University, Russia), Jisoo An (Student, Future Class Network (FCN Learning Lab), Korea), Catarina Filipa Branco Saca (Student, Agrupamento de Escolas de Alcanena, Portugal), Milena Bregovskaya (Student, Moscow State Pedagogical University, Russia), Eun Heon Bong (Student, Chonbuk National University High School, Korea), Alice Bourassin (Student, Y20, France), Maria Cardia (Student, Agrupamento de Escolas Moimenta da Beira, Portugal), Eva Maria Countinho Anciaes (Student, Agrupamento de Escolas de Moimenta da Beira, Portugal), Jay Hamidova (Student, Gleneagle Secondary School, British Columbia, Canada), Celina Jepsen Færch (Student, UWC Robert Bosch College, Germany), Filipa Belo Maia Fernandes (Student, Escola Secundária Dom Duarte, Coimbra, Portugal), Seok Hyeon Jeong (Student, Chungju High School, Korea), Haerin Kim (Student, Future Class Network [FCN Learning Lab], Korea), Jong Eun Kim (Student, Namnyeong High School, Korea), Soo-a Kim (Student, Goyang Global High School, Korea), Soojin Kim (Student, Future Class Network [FCN Learning Lab], Korea), Suyeon Kim (Student, Future Class Network [FCN Learning Lab], Korea), Alina Komissarova (Student, Moscow State Pedagogical University, Russia), Juyeop Kwon (Student, Future Class Network [FCN Learning Lab], Korea), Brian Lee (Student, Future Class Network [FCN Learning Lab], Korea), Juhyun Lee (Student, Busan International High School, Korea), Sohyeon Lee (Student, Future Class Network [FCN Learning Lab], Korea), Paulina Małysa (Student, UWC Changshu China, China), Ayumi Mitsui (Student, Toshimagaoka Joshi Gakuen Junior & Senior High School, Japan), Katarina Morsing-Hornsleth (Student, gap year, Denmark), Anastassia Nikolaeva (Student, Moscow State Pedagogical University, Russia), Mizuki Ogawa (Student, Toshimagaoka Joshi Gakuen Junior & Senior High School, Japan), João Miguel Panóias Falé (Student, Escola Técnica Profissional da Moita, Portugal), Alessandra Policarpo (Student, UWC Robert Bosch College, Germany), Daniela Filipa Rodrigues Lima (Student, Escola Técnica Profissional da Moita, Portugal), Ryan Jiho Shin (Student, Daejeon Foreign Language High School, Korea), Inseo Song (Student, Michuhol Foreign Language High Shool, Korea), Camille Souffron (Student, The Ashoka Young Change Makers network, France), Haruna Takeuchi (Student, Wakasa High School, Japan), Carina Taves Lage da Silva (Student, Colégio Efanor, Portugal), Mathilede Vaz Neto Homern Trindade (Student, Agrupamento de Escolas de Alcanena, Portugal), Jiwoo Yang (Student, Sejong Global High School, Korea), Shinhyun Yun (Student, Future Class Network [FCN Learning Lab], Korea), Kazuma Yuruzume (Student, Tsuruga High School, Japan), Maxime Zwartjes (Student, The Ashoka Young Change Makers network, France)

Andreas Schleicher (Director for Education and Skills), Dirk Van Damme (Senior Counsellor), Yuri Belfali (Head of Division)

Miho Taguma (Project Manager, Senior Analyst), Esther Carvalhaes (Analyst), Meritxell Fernández Barrera (Analyst), Natalie Laechelt (Analyst), Fumitaka Suzuki (Analyst), Alena Frid (Analyst), Lauren Kavanagh (Analyst), Kevin Gillespie (Assistant), Leslie Greenhow (Assistant), Hanna Varkki (Assistant), Kelly Makowiecki (Consultant), Joaquin Carceles Martinez (Consultant), Sara Anderson (Thomas J. Alexander Fellow), Susan Copeland (Editor), Sophie Limoges (Design), Della Shin (Design).

Nathan Roberson (Analyst), Soumaya Maghnouj (Analyst), Makito Yurita (Analyst), Kristina Sonmark (Analyst), Eva Feron (Analyst), Shun Shirai (Analyst), Masafumi Ishikawa (Analyst), Manon Costinot (Statistician), Connie Chung (Consultant), Alison Burke (Consultant), Najung Kim (Consultant), Meow Hwee Lim (Consultant), Yubai Wu (Consultant), Carrie Richardson (Assistant), Misuk Kim (Secondee), Yeasong Kim (Intern)

Tadahiko Abiko (Distinguished Invited Professor, Kanagawa University, Professor Emeritus, Nagoya University), Kiyomi Akita (Dean, Graduate School of Education, The University of Tokyo), Stephan Vincent-Lancrin (Senior Analyst, OECD), Mathias Bouckaert (Analyst, OECD), Phil Lambert (Phil Lambert Consulting, Australia), Tim Oates (Cambridge Assessment, United Kingdom)

Metadata, Legal and Rights

This document, as well as any data and map included herein, are without prejudice to the status of or sovereignty over any territory, to the delimitation of international frontiers and boundaries and to the name of any territory, city or area. Extracts from publications may be subject to additional disclaimers, which are set out in the complete version of the publication, available at the link provided.

© OECD 2020

The use of this work, whether digital or print, is governed by the Terms and Conditions to be found at http://www.oecd.org/termsandconditions.